Regional Transportation District v. Voss
[…] The majority states that its interpretation is supported by the fact that the No Fault Act limitation contains no exception for the Governmental Entity limitation. Maj. op. at 669. Once again, I fail to understand the majority’s exclusionary argument. See Dawson, 872 P.2d at 221 (Rovira, C.J., dissenting). The majority’s analysis is equally persuasive to draw the opposite conclusion because the Governmental Entity limitation contains enumerated exceptions, none of which relate to the No Fault Act. See § 13-80-102(l)(h) (providing for a two year limitations period “except as otherwise provided in this section or section § 13-80-103”). In effect, the majority creates an additional exemption in the Governmental Entity limitation to provide for the No Fault Act limitation when such an exception was not intended.

III.