Jordan v. Motor Vehicles Division
[…] In addition, the circuit court found that Jordan had not sustained his burden of proving that disclosure would not constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy or that the public interest required disclosure. The Court of Appeals affirmed the decision of the circuit court.

Jordan bases his claim of an unqualified legal right to inspect the address records of MVD on ORS 192.420, which states: “Every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.501 to 192.505.” MVD relies upon ORS 192.502(2), which exempts “information of a personal nature * * * if the public disclosure thereof would constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy * * *.” Before considering the controlling and statutorily linked issues of whether the address is “of a