Smith v. Farmers Cooperative Ass'n of Butler
[…] Claims recognized under this rubric are those by employees dismissed for (a) refusing to participate in an illegal activity; (b) performing an important public obligation; (c) exercising a legal right or interest; (d) exposing some wrongdoing by the employer; and (e) performing an act that public policy would encourage or, for refusing to do something that public policy would condemn, when the discharge is coupled with a showing of bad faith, malice, or retaliation.

Hinson at 552, 553.

Title 11, section 43-101 of the Oklahoma Statutes is a statutory mandate of public policy as contemplated by Burk. Section 43-101 provides that the general zoning power of municipalities is “[f]or the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community.” An official who derives his authority from section 43-101 is required to act in the public’s best interest.