McSpadden v. Mahoney
[…] Lollar, one of the attorneys of record for plaintiff in error was a member of the Twenty-ninth Oklahoma Legislature, which was then in session; that the 29th Session of the Legislature convened prior to January 15, 1963, and adjourned on June 14, 1963; that the next order by the trial court was dated August 13, 1964, and it granted plaintiff in error 60 days from that date to make and serve case-made.

Title 12 O.S.1961, § 667, in pertinent part provides:

“* * * And when any litigant has given notice of appeal from any judgment of any court of record in this State to the Supreme Court or Criminal Court of Appeals and the time for doing any act to perfect such appeal has, or does hereafter lapse during the session of the Legislature, whether regular or special, and the said litigant is a member of the Senate or House of Representatives, of the State of Oklahoma, in such session, or his attorney of record is such member, such litigant or *658attorney shall have such time after the adjournment of the session of the Legislature to perform such act and complete his appeal as he had at the commencement of the session of the Legislature, of which he or his attorney of record was a member, and all acts done in the perfection of such appeals shall be as valid as if done within the time provided.”

The Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma in the case of Fitzgerald v.