McSpadden v. Mahoney
[…] McSpadden v. Mahoney

HALLEY, Vice Chief Justice

(dissenting).

This case presents an issue of statutory construction. The problem posed, when properly analyzed, calls for our determination of this question: Where notice of appeal by a legislator-lawyer or litigant, who avails himself of the benefits of 12 O.S.1961 § 667, is given while the Legislature remains in session, when do the terms of that statute interpose themselves to suspend the running of all such time limits prescribed by law for perfecting an appeal as would expire during the legislative session?

In its pertinent part Section 667 provides :

“ * * * And when any litigant has given notice of appeal from any judgment of any court of record in this State to the Supreme Court or Criminal Court of Appeals and the time for doing any act to perfect such appeal has, or does hereafter lapse during the session of the Legislature, whether regular or special, and the said litigant is a member of the Senate or House of Representatives, of the State of Oklahoma, in such session, or his attorney of record is such member, such litigant or attorney shall have such time after the adjournment of the session of the Legislature to perform such act and complete his appeal as he had at the commencement of the session of the Legislature * * * ”. (Emphasis supplied.)

The cited statute spells out with all necessary particularity the benefits conferred thereby on legislator-lawyers and litigants-who give notice of appeal before commencement of the legislative session.