Worley Highway District v. Kootenai County
[…] The trial court concluded — and we agree — that a conflict exists between these statutes and the following provisions of the Local Planning Act on which the county relies. Idaho Code § 67-6504 states: “A city council or board of cóunty commissioners, hereafter referred to as a governing board, may exercise all of the powers required and authorized by this chapter in accordance with this chapter.” Idaho Code § 67-6518 specifies that “each governing board may adopt standards for such things as ... roadways, streets, lanes, bicycle-ways, pedestrian walkways . .. street numbers and names; house numbers, schools, hospitals, and other public and private development.” Finally I.C. § 67-6528 states in part: “The State of Idaho and all its agencies, boards, departments, institutions, and local special purpose districts, shall comply with all plans and ordinances adopted under this chapter unless otherwise provided by law.... ”