I dissent.
[…] The majority do not point to any defect in plaintiff’s proof. They show only that she was not married or about to be married—a showing sufficient to deprive her of the advantages of the presumption but insufficient to deprive her of benefits if she proves “good cause” without resort to the presumption. We should therefore affirm the judgment of the trial court awarding unemployment compensation.
To support this conclusion, I turn to specific language of section 1256, to the cases construing that language, and to the implementing regulations promulgated by the Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board. Section 1256 provides that “[a]n individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if ... he has left his most recent work voluntarily without good cause. ” (Italics added.) The term “good cause” in this section is the kind of broad, open-ended language that the Legislature uses when it foregoes making *12specific rules in favor of individualized, case-by-case consideration.