*580Opinion
[…] Coronado (1995) 12 Cal.4th 145, 151 [48 Cal.Rptr.2d 77, 906 P.2d 1232] (Coronado).) If, however, the statutory language lacks clarity, we may resort to extrinsic sources, including the ostensible objects to be achieved and the legislative history. (Ibid.) In such situations, we strive to select the construction that comports most closely with the Legislature’s apparent intent, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the statutes’ general purposes. (Ibid.) We will avoid any interpretation that would lead to absurd consequences. (Ibid.)
Section 1320.5 defines a substantive criminal offense and the punishment therefor as follows: “Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony, who is released from custody on bail, and *582who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony. Upon a conviction under this section, the person shall be punished by a fíne not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or by imprisonment in the state prison, or in the county jail for not more than one year, or by both the fine and imprisonment. Willful failure to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for appearance may be found to have been for the purpose of evading the process of the court.” As reflected by its terms, section 1320.5 specifies no limitation whatsoever on the circumstances of its operation.