*580Opinion
[…] Disposition
In this consolidated proceeding, defendant sustained convictions for at least one primary offense (§ 459, burglary) and one secondary offense (§ 1320.5, failure to appear) within the meaning of section 12022.1. Because section 1320.5 and section 12022.1 serve different purposes and do not punish defendant more than once for a single act or omission, punishment under both statutes is appropriate.
*590The judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.
Chin, J., Brown, J., and Moreno, J., concurred.
Unless otherwise specified, all further statutory references are to this code.
Section 12022.1 provides in pertinent part: “(a) For the purposes of this section only: [^|] (1) ‘Primary offense’ means a felony offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance ....[$] (2) ‘Secondary offense’ means a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense. [f] (b) Any person arrested for a secondary offense which was alleged to have been committed while that person was released from custody on a primary offense shall be subject to a penalty enhancement of an additional two years in state prison which shall be served consecutive to any other term imposed by the court.