People v. Seneca Insurance
[…] (Id. at pp. 162-163.) In rejecting this claim, the Court of Appeal responded that several Penal Code statutes established “that a defendant may be admitted to bail not merely until the time he is convicted, but until he appears for judgment, and that such a bond as that now under consideration continues until the defendant, for whose release it is given, makes this appearance.” (Id. at p. 163.) Among the statutes the court relied on was section 1166, which then provided: “If a general verdict is rendered against the defendant, or a special verdict is given, he must be remanded, if in custody, or if on bail he may be committed ... to await the judgment of the Court upon the verdict. When committed his bail is exonerated . . . .” (1872 Pen.