People v. Seneca Insurance
[…] The Legislature’s purpose in amending section 1166 was to make consideration of all of the specified factors mandatory, not discretionary.

The second flaw in the majority’s reasoning is that the differences between section 1166 and section 1275 in terms of the factors a court must consider are both greater and more significant than the majority indicates. Whereas section 1275, subdivision (a), requires courts to consider “the seriousness of the offense charged” and “the probability of [the defendant’s] appearing at trial or hearing of the case,” section 1166 requires courts to consider “the seriousness of the offense charged and proven” and “the probability of the defendant failing to appear for the judgment of the court . . . ,”8 (Italics added.)