Bittle v. Bahe
[…] An exception to criminal liability is found in 18 U.S.C. § 1161 which provides:

The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 8113, 3488, and 8669, of this title, shall not apply within any area that is not Indian country, nor to any act or transaction within any area of Indian country provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior and published in the Federal Register.

In Rice v. Rehner, 463 U.S. 713, 103 S.Ct. 3291, 77 L.Ed.2d 961, the United States Supreme Court addressed the meaning of § 1161 and whether it allows a state to regulate and license alcohol transactions on tribal land.