Under the Medical Marijuana Act, a registry identification cardholder may designate a single “primary caregiver” to assist the cardholder with the medical use of marijuana. ORS 475.306. A “designated primary caregiver” is “an individual 18 years of age or older who has significant responsibility for managing the well-being of a person who has been diagnosed with a debilitating medical condition and who is designated as such on that person’s application for a registry identification card or in other written notification to the department.” ORS 475.302(5). Under ORS 475.320(1)(a), a “registry identification cardholder or the designated primary caregiver of the cardholder may possess up to six mature marijuana plants and 24 ounces of usable marijuana.”
The dissent contends, however, that “possession” does not include handling a controlled substance when “at least one person has and maintains lawful possession of the substance for its lawful purpose * * 212 Or App at 237 (Armstrong, J., dissenting).