See, e.g., State v. Jones, 339 Or 438, 445, 121 P3d 657 (2005) (holding that, by using a very specific meaning of the words “oral communication,” the legislature limited the reach of a statutory suppression remedy). ORS 475.005 does not include a definition of the word “possess” for purposes of ORS 475.840(3). However, in State v. Daline, 175 Or App 625, 631, 30 P3d 426 (2001), the defendant was charged with the crime of possession of a controlled substance, and we applied the definition found in ORS 161.015(9), as we had in several previous cases. ORS 161.015(9) provides that to “ £[p]ossess’ means to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property.” We explained in Daline that, “[biased on a plain reading of the statute, there are two ways in which a person can ‘possess’: (1) actual and (2) constructive.