“What I want is eight ounces returned to each of the three participants and
[…] Appeal dismissed.
ORS 475.304 (2007) was amended by Oregon Laws 2009, chapter 595, section 966. None of those amendments is relevant to this case. ORS 475.304(5) provides:
“All usable marijuana, plants, seedlings and seeds associated with the production of marijuana for a registry identification cardholder by a person responsible for a marijuana grow site are the property of the registry identification cardholder and must be provided to the registry identification cardholder upon request.”
ORS 475.323(2) provides:
“Any property interest possessed, owned or used in connection with the medical use of marijuana or acts incidental to the medical use of marijuana that has been seized by state or local law enforcement officers may not be harmed, neglected, injured or destroyed while in the possession of any law enforcement agency. A law enforcement agency has no responsibility to maintain live marijuana plants lawfully seized. No such property interest may be forfeited under any provision of law providing for the forfeiture of property other than as a sentence imposed after conviction of a criminal offense. Usable marijuana and paraphernalia used to administer marijuana that was seized by any law enforcement office shall be returned immediately upon a determination by the district attorney in whose county the property was seized, or the district attorney’s designee, that the person from whom the marijuana or paraphernalia used to administer marijuana was seized is entitled to the protections contained in ORS 475.300 to 475.346. The determination may be evidenced, for example, by a decision not to prosecute, the dismissal of charges or acquittal.”
(Emphasis added.)
ORS 133.643 provides:
“A motion for the return or restoration of things seized shall he based on the ground that the movant has a valid claim to rightful possession thereof, because: