State v. EHRENSING
[…] ORS 475.304(5) provides that the usable marijuana, plants, seedlings, and seeds at a registered grow site are the property of the cardholder. ORS 475.309(1)(b) confers possessory interests or constructive possession rights to marijuana at a grow site to cardholders and primary caregivers, even when those persons are not in actual possession of the medical marijuana. ORS 475.323(2) refers to the seizure of “[a]ny property interest possessed, owned or used in connection with the medical use of marijuana” from the persons who are entitled to the protections contained in ORS 475.300 to 475.346.

*531In light of the above statutes, I turn back to the state’s argument that ORS 475.323(2) authorizes only the return of marijuana to defendant because he was the only person from whom it was seized.