State v. EHRENSING
[…] As framed, the parties’ arguments present a question of statutory interpretation, and our initial task is to discern the legislature’s intent in that regard. Under State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 175, 206 P3d 1042 (2009), the legislature’s intent is ascertained by an examination of the text and context of ORS 475.323(2) and ORS 475.304(5) and the legislative history underlying the OMMA, if offered or helpful.5

ORS 475.304(5) and ORS 475.323(2) operate in concert with the other statutes in the OMMA, including ORS 475.309(1)(b), which provides,

“The person who has a debilitating medical condition, the person’s primary caregiver and the person responsible for a marijuana grow site that is producing marijuana for the cardholder and is registered under ORS 475.304 are collectively in possession of, delivering or producing marijuana for medical use in amounts allowed under ORS 475.320.”

ORS 475.304(5) provides that the usable marijuana, plants, seedlings, and seeds at a registered grow site are the property of the cardholder.