State v. EHRENSING
[…] In other words, I would hold, contrary to the state’s argument, that even though the marijuana was not seized from the physical possession of the cardholders, ORS 475.323(2) authorizes the release of medical marijuana to cardholders if the other conditions of the statute are satisfied.

The remaining issue under ORS 475.323(2) is whether the district attorney or his designee has made a determination that the person from whom the marijuana was seized is entitled to the protections contained in ORS 475.300 to 475.346. According to the statute, “[t]he determination may be evidenced, for example, by a decision not to prosecute, the dismissal of charges or acquittal.” In the trial court, the district attorney opposed defendant’s motion on the ground that it needed the seized marijuana as evidence to prosecute defendant.