State v. EHRENSING
[…] Generally, a “seizure” under ORS 475.323(2) occurs when there is a significant interference with a person’s possessory or ownership interest in property. State v. Juarez-Godinez, 326 Or 1, 6, 942 P2d 772 (1997) (defining a “seizure” for purposes of Article I, section 9, of the Oregon Constitution). Because the word “seizure” has a defined legal meaning, presumably, the legislature was referring to that definition when it used the word “seized” in ORS 475.323(2).

The authority under ORS 475.323(2) to return medical marijuana that has been seized has a statutory corollary in ORS 133.643(4), which provides that things subject to seizure may be returned to a movant “upon the court’s determination that they are no longer needed for evidentiary purposes.” Both ORS 475.323(2) and ORS 133.643(4) are intended to vest district attorneys with the authority to preserve seized evidence for purposes of trial and until the evidence is no longer needed.