State v. EHRENSING
[…] That subsection does not affirmatively confer on a cardholder a possessory interest in the marijuana as the dissent suggests. See 232 Or App at 531 (Edmonds, P. J., dissenting).

Because I do not find the text of either ORS 475.304(5) or ORS 475.309(1)(b) to be helpful in the statutory construction of ORS 475.323(2), I would begin and end the analysis of ORS 475.323(2) with that provision’s plain text. ORS 475.323(2) provides:

“Any property interest possessed, owned or used in connection with the medical use of marijuana or acts incidental to the medical use of marijuana that has been seized by state or local law enforcement officers may not be harmed, neglected, injured or destroyed while in the possession of any law enforcement agency. A law enforcement agency has no responsibility to maintain live marijuana plants lawfully seized. No such property interest may be forfeited under any provision of law providing for the forfeiture of *523property other than as a sentence imposed after conviction of a criminal offense. Usable marijuana and paraphernalia used to administer marijuana that was seized by any law enforcement office shall be returned immediately upon a determination by the district attorney in whose county the property was seized, or the district attorney’s designee, that the person from whom the marijuana or paraphernalia used to administer marijuana was seized is entitled to the protections contained in ORS 475.300 to 475.346. The determination may be evidenced, for example, by a decision not to prosecute, the dismissal of charges or acquittal.”

(Emphasis added.)

First, it is worth noting that the highlighted text does not explicitly refer to whom the marijuana shall be returned — the verb “returned” is not followed by an object.