State v. EHRENSING
[…] The statute plainly provides that the marijuana in production at a grow site “must be provided to the registry identification cardholder” by the “person responsible for a marijuana grow site.” By its terms, ORS 475.304(5) clarifies who owns the marijuana in order to grant the cardholder the right to obtain the marijuana from the grower on request. Because that statutory provision bears exclusively on the relationship between cardholder and grower, it has limited value in evaluating the obligation of a law enforcement officer to return seized marijuana under ORS 475.323(2).

ORS 475.309(1)(b) is even less material to the analysis. ORS 475.309(1) provides:

“Except as provided in ORS 475.316, 475.320 and 475.342, a person engaged in or assisting in the medical use of marijuana is excepted from the criminal laws of the state for possession, delivery or production of marijuana, aiding and abetting another in the possession, delivery or production of marijuana or any other criminal offense in which *522possession, delivery or production of marijuana is an element if the following conditions have been satisfied:
“(a) The person holds a registry identification card issued pursuant to this section, has applied for a registry identification card pursuant to subsection (9) of this section, is the designated primary caregiver of the cardholder or applicant, or is the person responsible for a marijuana grow site that is producing marijuana for the cardholder and is registered under ORS 475.304; and
“(b) The person who has a debilitating medical condition, the person’s primary caregiver and the person responsible for a marijuana grow site that is producing marijuana for the cardholder and is registered under ORS 475.304 are collectively in possession of, delivering or producing marijuana for medical use in amounts allowed under ORS 475.320.”

ORS 475.309(l)(b) is but one condition that must be met in order for a person to be excepted from the criminal laws of this state that pertain to marijuana offenses.