Rosenthal, 266 F Supp 2d 1068, 1078 (ND Cal 2003), aff’d in part, rev’d in part, 445 F3d 1239, amended and superseded, 454 F3d 943 (9th Cir 2006).
In that respect, defendant refers to the Ninth Circuit’s characterization of Kama in its Rosenthal opinion:
“In [Kama\, the state law mandated the return of marijuana to the individual from whom the marijuana had been seized, and therefore the officers in question were ‘enforcing’ the state law that required them to deliver the marijuana to that individual because he had a state-law right to its return.”
454 F3d at 948 (emphases in Rosenthal).
ORS 135.753(2) provides:
“An order for the dismissal of a charge or action, as provided in ORS 135.703 to 135.709 and 135.745 to 135.757, is a bar to another prosecution for *412the same crime if the crime is a Class B or C misdemeanor; but it is not a bar if the crime charged is a Class A misdemeanor or a felony.”
Defendant was charged with committing four felonies related to the seized marijuana. ORS 475.856; ORS 475.860; ORS 475.864.