See Bernstein Bros. v. Dept. of Rev., 294 Or 614, 621, 661 P2d 537 (1983) (“It is axiomatic that we should construe and interpret statutes *416in such a manner as to avoid any serious constitutional problems.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).
ORS 133.643 does not authorize the return of the disputed marijuana, because possession of that marijuana by defendant and the other cardholders would violate federal law. Nor does any other statute authorize that return. Accordingly, the trial court erred in entering the return orders.
Reversed on appeal; affirmed on cross-appeal.
ORS 475.309 provides, in part:
“(1) Except as provided in ORS 475.316, 475.320 and 475.342, a person engaged in or assisting in the medical use of marijuana is excepted from the criminal laws of the state for possession, delivery or production of marijuana, aiding and abetting another in the possession, delivery or production of marijuana or any other criminal offense in which possession, delivery or production of marijuana is an element if the following conditions have been satisfied:
“(a) The person holds a registry identification card issued pursuant to this section, has applied for a registry identification card pursuant to subsection (9) of this section, is the designated primary caregiver of the cardholder or applicant, or is the person responsible for a marijuana grow site that is producing marijuana for the cardholder and is registered under ORS 475.304; and
“(b) The person who has a debilitating medical condition, the person’s primary caregiver and the person responsible for a marijuana grow site that is producing marijuana for the cardholder and is registered under ORS 475.304 are collectively in possession of, delivering or producing marijuana for medical use in amounts allowed under ORS 475.320.”