Because that statutory provision bears exclusively on the relationship between cardholder and grower, it has limited value in evaluating the obligation of a law enforcement officer to return seized marijuana under ORS 475.323(2).”
232 Or App at 521 (Sercombe, J., concurring) (emphases added).
The trial court’s reliance on ORS 475.323(2) was also misplaced. Although ORS 475.323(2) does provide for the return of seized marijuana, it does so only in specifically prescribed circumstances:
“Usable marijuana and paraphernalia used to administer marijuana that was seized by any law enforcement office shall be returned immediately upon a determination by the district attorney in whose county the property was seized, or the district attorney’s designee, that the person from whom the marijuana or paraphernalia used to administer marijuana was seized is entitled to the protections contained in ORS 475.300 to 475.346. The determination may be evidenced, for example, by a decision not to prosecute, the dismissal of charges or acquittal.”
(Emphases added.) Here, there is no evidence that the district attorney or the district attorney’s designee made the requisite determination with respect to defendant (or the other cardholders).