It’s not been overturned. It was considered moot at one point but he’s established the law in this particular case, so for those reasons only I’m going to not deviate from the approach he took because that’s his case, that was the approach. There’s nothing that’s been overturned on it. So I’m going to grant the return subject to the issue that I’m following the law of the case in this particular case, so I’m actually not getting to the merits of everything other than I’m following what I perceive to be the law of the case.”
The return order was stayed by supersedeas undertaking. ORS 19.335.
21 USC section 885(d) provides:
“Except as provided in sections 2234 and 2235 of Title 18, no civil or criminal liability shall be imposed by virtue of this subchapter upon any duly authorized Federal officer lawfully engaged in the enforcement of this subchapter, or upon any duly authorized officer of any State, territory, political subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, or any possession of the United States, who shall be lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating to controlled substances.”
In advancing that “compelled unlawful delivery” argument, the sheriff acknowledges that his position is irreconcilable with the result in State v.