Defendant was charged with committing four felonies related to the seized marijuana. ORS 475.856; ORS 475.860; ORS 475.864.
ORS 133.623(1) provides that “[t]he provisions of subsections (2), (3) and (4) of this section apply to all cases of seizure, except for a seizure made under a search warrant(Emphasis added.)
ORS 133.633(1) addresses who may move for return of things seized and provides, in part:
“(a) An individual from whose person, property or premises things have been seized may move the appropriate court to return things seized to the person or premises from which they were seized.
“(b) Any other person asserting a claim to rightful possession of the things seized may move the appropriate court to restore the things seized to the movant.”
(Emphasis added.)
For example, defendant does not contend—and the trial court never determined-—-with respect to the marijuana at issue here, that it was not subject to seizure pursuant to the statutes enumerated in ORS 133.643(2).