Quinn v. Securitas Security Services
[…] [Emphasis added.]

The authors of Wyoming's Constitution also singled out workers for special protection in Wyo. Const. art 1, § 22 ("The rights of labor shall have just protection through laws caltu-lated to secure the laborer proper rewards for his service and to promote the industrial welfare of the state."). Also see Torres v. Wyoming Workers' Safety and Compensation Division, 2005 WY 7, ¶ 22, 105 P.3d 101, 112 (Wyo.2005).

[¶ 19] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-104(b) provides: "No contract, rule, regulation or device shall operate to relieve an employer from any lability created by this act except as otherwise provided by this act." See 8 Larsen's Workers' Compensation Law, §§ 132.03[8] (Statutes Prohibiting Waiver of Right by Agreement) and 182.04[1] (Public Interest in Full Benefits) (2006).