Quinn v. Securitas Security Services
[…] See 8 Larsen's Workers' Compensation Law, §§ 132.03[8] (Statutes Prohibiting Waiver of Right by Agreement) and 182.04[1] (Public Interest in Full Benefits) (2006). I am not convinced that the contract between Securi-tas and the coal company has anything to do with this case, but if it does, it runs afoul of the constitutional and statutory prohibition of a contract between a worker and an employer that operates as a waiver of benefits provided by the worker's compensation statutes.

[¶ 20] The majority also rests its decision on Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xi)(D), which provides that an injury, as contemplated by the Worker's Compensation Act, does not include: "Any injury sustained during travel to or from employment unless the employee is reimbursed for travel expenses or is transported by a vehicle of the employ-H er." The majority concludes that, as a matter of law, the vehicle in which Quinn was riding was not a "vehicle of the employer." I am unable to agree that either Berg v. Wyoming Workers' Safety and Compensation Division, 2005 WY 23, 106 P.3d 867 (Wyo.2005), or Archuleta v.