Love v. State
[…] Love assumed that, because he had been taken into custody on both the parole violation and the new heroin possession charge, the two years that he served in prison between February 2002 and March 2004 would be credited against both the parole revocation and the new heroin possession charge (in the event that Love was convicted of that charge).

*435The attorney acknowledged that he had questioned Love's interpretation of his legal situation. In particular, the attorney testified that he had spoken to Love about former AS 12.55.025(e), a statute that has been repealed,1 but previously provided that "if [al defendant has been convicted of two or more crimes, sentences of imprisonment shall run consecutively." The attorney testified that he told Love "that the sentences may be consecutive," but that Love was convinced "and, as it turns out, right that ... they could [be] concurrent."