Love v. State
[…] Under Alaska Criminal Rule 11(b)@), a defendant moving to withdraw a plea after sentencing must prove that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct manifest injustice.

Judge Card found that Love's co-counsel discussed with Love the relevant statutes and whether concurrent time was possible in Love's situation. However, Judge Card found that Love relied on his own beliefs and concluded that he would obtain double credit even though he had been informed of the contrary from his co-counsel.

The answer to the underlying legal issue is clear,. Former AS 12.55.025(e) provided in pertinent part that "if the defendant has been convicted of two or more crimes, sentences of imprisonment shall run consecutively." We have consistently interpreted that provision to require sentences to be imposed consecutively in circumstances that exist in Love's case where a defendant is on parole and commits another offense. In Jennings v.