State v. Rodriguez
[…] And, more to the point, we ordinarily assume that the use of the *31indefinite article, as opposed to the definite article, has legal significance. See, e.g., Carroll and Murphy, 186 Or App 59, 68, 61 P3d 964 (2003) (providing that the legislature uses “a,” as an indefinite article, to refer to an unidentified, undetermined, or unspecified object and uses “the” to indicate the intention to refer to a definite object).

For another example, there is a second provision of the same bill from which ORS 809.235(l)(b) originated, this one referring to a subsequent conviction without any particular article — definite or indefinite. Or Laws 2003, ch 346, § 4. The effective date provision of the original bill declares that the law applies “to persons whose third conviction of misdemeanor driving while under the influence of intoxicants occurs on or after the effective date” of the enactment. Id.