State v. Rodriguez
[…] ORS 809.235(l)(b) (2005) (emphasis added). Neither party disputes that the current version of the statute does not apply. All references to the statute in this opinion are to the 2003 version of the statute.

In that regard, it is perhaps worth observing that ORS 174.020(l)(b), as amended in 2001, now provides that “to assist a court in its construction of a statute, a party may offer the legislative history of a statute.” As we noted in State v.