State v. Rodriguez
[…] We find no such impediments in the other relevant provisions of the statute. If anything, resort to other provisions of the statute only serves to muddy the proverbial waters as to precisely what the legislature intended when it referred to a defendant having been convicted of misdemeanor DUII “for a third time.”

For example, another provision in the same bill from which the disputed language in this case originated refers to “the third” conviction. Or Laws 2003, ch 346, § 1 (emphasis added). Specifically, the portion of the bill that was codified at ORS 813.400(2), pertaining to the authority of the Department of Transportation to revoke driving privileges, provides that “a person convicted of misdemeanor driving while under the influence of intoxicants for the third time[ ] is subject to revocation of driving privileges as provided in ORS 809.235.” Id. It certainly is true that the use of the definite article often is understood to signify an intention to refer to a specific object, e.g., Steelman-Duff, Inc. v.