State v. Rodriguez
[…] Id. It is important to emphasize how little it takes to demonstrate that a statute is “ambiguous.” As we explained in Godfrey v. Fred Meyer Stores, 202 Or App 673, 686, 124 P3d 621 (2005), rev den, 340 Or 672 (2006):

“[T]he threshold of ambiguity is a low one. It does not require that competing constructions be equally tenable. It requires only that a competing construction not be ‘wholly implausible.’ Owens v. MVD, 319 Or 259, 268, 875 P2d 463 (1994)[.]”

With the foregoing principles in mind, we turn to the wording of the statute. ORS 809.235(l)(b) provides:

“The court shall order that a person’s driving privileges be permanently revoked if the person is convicted of felony driving while under the influence of intoxicants under ORS 813.010 or if the person is convicted of misdemeanor driving while under the influence of intoxicants under ORS 813.010 for a third time.”

In this case, the question is what the legislature intended by the reference to a person having been convicted of misdemeanor DUII “for a third time.”