State v. Rodriguez
[…] The statute says nothing about subsequent convictions. It seems clear that the legislature did not intend that the availability of the additional fine to be limited to the second — and only the second — conviction and that, upon a third or fourth conviction within the requisite five-year period, the offense reverts to the lesser sentence, and it does no particular violence to the language to read the statute consistently with that understanding. See also ORS 468.946(3) (“Upon a second conviction for unlawful water pollution in the first degree within a five-year period,” a court may impose a fine in addition to other allowable sentence.).