State v. Rodriguez
[…] Even assuming that the statute is ambiguous, the state contends, the legislative history makes clear that the interpretation that defendant proposes is not what the legislature intended.

Resolving the parties’ dispute requires an application of familiar principles of statutory construction. Familiar as they are, it may be worthwhile to review some of the basics. First, the object of the exercise is to ascertain, if possible, the intention of the legislature. ORS 174.020(l)(a) (“In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature if possible.”). Second, the intention of the legislature is ascertained by examining the language of the statute *28in three sequential steps described in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993).