State v. Rodriguez
[…] “The third number” in a sequence is always a single number, the third from the beginning of the sequence. It is only when the reference refers to more than one point in the sequence that “third” pertains to more than one number, such as “every third number.” In ordinary speech, then, a single reference to the “third conviction” of a person or a conviction for “a third time” means the conviction that follows the first and second convictions in time.

That likely meaning is confirmed by the context of the statute. The first contextual guidance to the meaning of ORS 809.235(l)(b) comes from Oregon Laws 2003, chapter 346, section 4. That part of the law sets out the applicability of the changes in consequences of a “third time” DUII conviction. It states that the changes to ORS 809.235 “apply to persons whose third conviction of misdemeanor driving while under the influence of intoxicants occurs on or after [January 1, 2004].”

*42That provision presumably establishes that the new sanction could be applied to conduct before the effective date of the law that results in a conviction afterwards and not just to convictions arising from conduct occurring after January 1, 2004. That presumed intent could be implemented by the stated application of the changes to ORS 809.235 to “persons whose conviction of misdemeanor driving while under the influence of intoxicants occurs on or after [January 1, 2004].” (Emphasis added.) There is no need to refer to “third conviction” at all to make the law applicable to conduct undertaken before the law’s effective date. Instead, the law could have referenced any “conviction.”