State v. Rodriguez
[…] Or Laws 2003, ch 346. The law amended ORS 809.235(l)(b) by adding the italicized text:

“The court shall order that a person’s driving privileges be permanently revoked if the person is convicted of felony driving while under the influence of intoxicants under ORS 813.010 or if the person is convicted of misdemeanor driving while under the influence of intoxicants under ORS 813.010 for a third time.”2

The law enacted two other relevant provisions. Section 1 of HB 2885 amended ORS 813.400(2), relating to suspension and revocation of driving privileges by the Department of Transportation, by adding the italicized text:

“A person convicted of felony driving while under the influence of intoxicants, or a person convicted of misdemeanor driving while under the influence of intoxicants for the third time, is subject to revocation of driving privileges as provided in ORS 809.235.”

Or Laws 2003, ch 346, § 1.

Finally, a second related provision of the law set out the class of persons to whom the changes of law applied: