State v. Rodriguez
[…] Wollheim, J., joins in this dissent.

ORS 813.010(5) defined the Class C felony offense of DUII as follows:

“Driving while under the influence of intoxicants is a Class C felony if the defendant has been convicted of driving while under the influence of *38intoxicants in violation of this section or its statutory counterpart in another jurisdiction at least three times in the 10 years prior to the date of the current offense and the current offense was committed in a motor vehicle.”

ORS 809.235(l)(b) was amended in 2005 in two respects, Or Laws 2005, ch 436, § 1, neither of which is relevant to this appeal. In its current version, the statute reads, in part, as follows:

“The court shall order that a person’s driving privileges be permanently revoked * * * if the person is convicted of misdemeanor driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or its statutory counterpart in any other jurisdiction for a third or subsequent time.”

(Emphasis added.)