State v. Matavale
[…] I.

With respect to Mother’s parental justification defense, the decisions of this court cannot be read to prohibit the use of physical force in disciplining children altogether. The use of parental force is permissible under the penal law, for under appropriate circumstances, “a parent might justifiably believe that the use of physical force was the only proper alternative left to the parent to fulfill his or her obligation under HRS § 577-7 (1993) to control his or her child’s conduct.” State v. Tanielu, 82 Hawai'i 373, 381, 922 P.2d 986, 994 (1996) (footnote omitted). HRS § 577-7(a) provides in relevant part that “[pjarents shall have control over the *170conduct and education of their minor children. ... All parents ... shall provide, to the best of their abilities, for the discipline, support, and education of their children.” It appears the legislature has indicated that “[p]revention and punishment of a child’s misconduct are both included in HRS § 703-309 as examples of when a parent’s use of force may be ‘reasonably related to the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor.’ ” Tanielu, 82