State v. Matavale
[…] (Emphasis added.) Mother did file a supplemental brief. Oral argument, accordingly, was overwhelmingly devoted to the appropriateness of the foregoing instruction. Hence, the point raised as to the deadlocked instruction was of primary importance to this court and was extensively briefed and argued.

Despite the precedent established in State v. Fajardo, 67 Haw. 593, 699 P.2d 20 (1985), and State v. Villeza, 72 Haw. 327, 817 P.2d 1054 (1991), the question of an appropriate instruction to a deadlocked jury has again arisen in this case. Under HRS § 602-4, this court is granted “general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law.” See State v.