dissenting.
[…] Thus, not all communications proscribed by ORS 260.402 are conveyed to the state or the public.
The statutes cited by the lead opinion, and noted in Vannatta, as contemporary variants of fraud qualify the untrue speech in this same way. 324 Or at 544. ORS 260.532(1) criminalizes some false publications relating to a candidate or measure, requiring that the publication be done “with knowledge or with reckless disregard that [the publication] contains a false statement of material fact relating to any candidate, political committee or measure.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 260.355 permits a court to deprive a person of a nomination or election to public office for a “deliberate and material” violation of an election law.