dissenting.
[…] ORS 260.402 is not a disclosure law in that sense. The statute does not provide that, if you make a contribution using someone else’s money, you must disclose the name of the owner of the money. It provides that you cannot make a contribution using someone else’s money — period. The statute restricts the act of contribution. If a person writes a check *106to a political committee, using funds given to that person for that purpose by someone else, ORS 260.402 is violated when the check is conveyed. The contribution is “in [the] name other than that of the person who in truth provides the contribution.” Even if that person later discloses the identity of the source of the money, the contribution itself is false and a violation of ORS 260.402. The statute does not require the maker of the check to separately verify the source of the funds or to attest to anything.