State v. Gyenes
[…] State v. Gyenes

*210WARREN, J.

The state appeals from a judgment allowing defendant’s demurrer and dismissing three counts of bribe giving. ORS 162.015. We reverse.

ORS 162.015(1) provides:

“A person commits the crime of bribe giving if the person offers, confers or agrees to confer any pecuniary benefit upon a public servant with the intent to influence the public servant’s vote, opinion, judgment, action, decision or exercise of discretion in an official capacity.”

The term “pecuniary benefit,” as used in ORS 162.015(1), does not include “a political campaign contribution reported in accordance with ORS chapter 260.” ORS 162.005(1). Because “pecuniary benefit” is part of ORS 162.015(1), the definition of that term must be read into the bribery statute.