State v. Gyenes
[…] It alleged that he “did *215unlawfully and recklessly create a risk of public inconvenience, annoyance and alarm by using abusive and obscene language in a public place.” The statutory basis for that charge, former ORS 166.025(l)(c), provided:

“A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
“Uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture in a public place; * *

In State v. Pyritz, supra, the defendant was accused of violating ORS 167.222, which provides:

“A person commits the offense of frequenting a place where controlled substances are used if the person keeps, maintains, frequents, or remains at a place, while knowingly permitting persons to use controlled substances in such place

The complaint charged that the defendant “did unlawfully and knowingly frequent and remain at [a specified] place where the defendant knowingly permitted persons to use, keep and sell illegal controlled substances * * *.”