State v. Gyenes
[…] We should not, as the majority does, reach defendant’s constitutional argument, because it is based on facts outside the indictment.

In three counts, the indictment alleges that defendant did ‘ ‘knowingly offer or confer’ ’ monies on three Yamhill County Commissioners “with intent to influence the said public servant’s action, vote, opinion, judgment, decision or *214exercise of discretion in said public servant’s official capacity.” This language sufficiently charges defendant with the crime outlined in ORS 162.015(1), which provides:

“A person commits the crime of bribe giving if the person offers, confers or agrees to confer any pecuniary benefit upon a public servant with the intent to influence the public servant’s vote, opinion, judgment, action, decision or exercise of discretion in an official capacity.”

“Pecuniary benefit” is defined as