(Maj. opn., ante, at p. 721.)
The majority has misconstrued the significance of the final sentence of Civil Code section 43.8. This is demonstrated by the fact that Business and Professions Code section 2318 , which clearly creates absolute immunity, concludes with the same sentence.
Business and Professions Code section 2318 provides: “In addition to any immunity afforded by Sections 43.8 and 47 of the Civil Code, if applicable, any person, including, but not limited to, a physician and surgeon, hospital, health facility as defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code, nursing home, convalescent home, peer review body as defined in Section 805, medical society, professional association, patient, nurse, or other healing arts licensee who provides information to the board, to the California Board of Podiatric Medicine, or to the Department of Justice indicating that a board *727licensee may be guilty of unprofessional conduct or may be impaired because of drug or alcohol abuse or mental illness, shall not be liable for any damages in any civil action on account of the communication of that information to the board. The immunities afforded by this section shall not affect the availability of any absolute privilege which may be afforded by Section 47 of the Civil Code.” (Stats. 1990, ch. 1597, § 22, pp. 7694-7695.)
Civil Code section 43.8 was amended (Stats. 1990, ch. 1597, § 30, p. 7697) and Business and Professions Code section 2318 was enacted (Stats. 1990, ch. 1597, § 22, pp. 7694-7695) by Senate Bill No. 2375 (1989-1990 Reg. Sess.). They were elements of a comprehensive reform of California’s system of discipline against medical practitioners, a system the Legislature declared to be “inadequate to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the people of California against incompetent or impaired physicians.” (Stats. 1990, ch. 1597, § 1, p. 7683.) The immunity provided by Business and Professions Code section 2318 is clearly absolute: “[A]ny person . . . who provides information to the board . . . indicating that a board licensee may be guilty of unprofessional conduct or may be impaired . . . shall not be liable for damages in any civil action on account of the communication of that information to the board.” And yet, like the final sentence of Civil Code section 43.8, the final sentence of Business and Professions Code section 2318 provides that the immunities afforded by it “shall not affect the availability of any absolute privilege which may be afforded by Section 47 of the Civil Code.”