(Union Oil Associates v. Johnson (1935) 2 Cal.2d 727, 734—735 [43 P.2d 291].)” (People v. Harrison (1989) 48 Cal.3d 321, 329 [256 Cal.Rptr. 401, 768 P.2d 1078].) Therefore, the Legislature, in amending section 43.8, must be presumed to have had Dorn in mind, and to have understood, consistent with Dorn, that the phrase intended to aid referred to the intent in soliciting the communication, not the intent in providing it.
The majority seeks support for its interpretation in the final sentence of section 43.8, which states: “The immunities afforded by this section and by Section 43.7 shall not affect the availability of any absolute privilege which may be afforded by Section 47.” “If section 43.8 itself conferred an absolute privilege,” the majority argues, “there would be no reason for legislative concern that the section 43.8 privilege not affect the availability of the absolute privilege under section 47. This legislative concern necessarily implies that the section