Bonanno v. Central Contra Costa Transit Authority
[…] City of San Bernardino (1936) 7 Cal.2d 688, 692-693 [62 P.2d 365] [city had duty to request that railroad commission correct a defective grade crossing on city street].) In fact, when, after plaintiffs accident, CCCTA asked that a bus stop be added at Morello, the County approved the request.2

A “dangerous condition,” as defined in section 830, is “a condition of property that creates a substantial . . . risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care” in a “reasonably foreseeable” manner. (§ 830, subd. (a).)