Bonanno v. Central Contra Costa Transit Authority
[…] The Court of Appeal affirmed, holding that the location of the DeNormandie stop created a dangerous condition in that it “beckoned pedestrian bus patrons to cross, and compelled cars to stop, at the feeder crosswalk without attendant traffic lights or pedestrian-activated signals.” We granted review on CCCTA’s petition, limiting review to the question “whether the location of a bus stop may constitute a dangerous condition of public property under Government Code section 830 because bus patrons will be enticed to cross a dangerous crosswalk to reach the bus stop.”

Analysis

Under section 835, a public entity such as CCCTA is “liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and [that]: ffl] . . . [|] (b) [t]he public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” At this stage of the proceedings, the only element at issue is the existence of a dangerous condition of the property.