OPINION ON REHEARING
[…] She, too, indicated that the effect of the new law would be to return Alaska sentencing law to its pre-Buoy status.4
Surprisingly, despite all of this support for overruling Buoy, the legislature decided not to overrule Buoy. Instead, they did the opposite: they enacted a new statute to codify the Buoy decision. That statute — originally enacted as AS 12.55.125(k), and now re-numbered as AS 12.55.125(k)(2) — reads:
[Except as provided in subdivision (1) of this statute], [a] first felony offender convicted of an offense for which a presumptive term of imprisonment is not specified ... may not be sentenced to a term of unsuspended imprisonment that exceeds the presumptive term for a second felony offender convicted of the same crime unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that an aggravating factor under AS 12.55.155(c) is present, or that circumstances exist that would warrant a referral *891to the three-judge panel under AS 12.55.165.
Having enacted AS 12.55.125(k) to codify the Buoy decision, the legislature approved the Department of Law’s proposed AS 12.55.025© — but only after adding the new statute, AS 12.55.125(k), to the list of sentencing issues exempted from the preponderance of the evidence standard of proof — that is, sentencing issues governed by a higher standard of proof.
In its petition for rehearing, the State argues that the legislature’s inclusion of AS 12.55.125(k) in the list of exemptions is proof that the legislature considered all of the factual issues that might arise at sentencing hearings, and that the legislature carefully chose which issues would be governed by a higher standard of proof. According to the State, the fact that AS 12.55.025© contains no exemption for factual issues under AS 12.55.125(c) — i.e., the fact that this statute contains no exemption for issues of fact that will determine the presumptive term for a first felony offender convicted of a class A felony — means that the legislature decided to overrule our decision in Huf.
But the State’s interpretation is inconsistent with the legislative history.