Opinion of the Court by
[…] Article I, section 7 of the Hawai'i Constitution provides in part that “no warrants shall issue but upon probable eause[.]” Thus, reading these two provisions together, a police officer cannot arrest an individual unless she or he obtains a warrant, and that officer cannot obtain a warrant unless she or he has probable cause; in other words, even if the officer has probable cause, the officer must first obtain a warrant unless Hawai'i law provides otherwise.
HRS § 803-5, therefore, provides an exception to this rule by allowing a police officer to arrest a suspect without a warrant if “the officer has probable cause to believe that such person has committed any offense, whether in the officer’s presence or otherwise.” According to the prosecution’s logic, HRS § 803-5 allows a police officer to arrest any individual at any time for any crime, so long as the officer has probable cause.