Opinion of the Court by
[…] Furthermore, according to the prosecution, neither the United States Constitution nor the Hawai'i Constitution requires a police officer to arrest an individual as soon as possible after finding probable cause.
Keawe, on the other hand, argues that a warrantless arrest is unlawful unless, after finding probable cause, the police make the arrest “immediately or soon thereafter.” She urges this court to review HRS § 803-5 in light of HRS § 803-1 (1993), entitled “Arrest; by warrant,” which provides that “[n]o arrest of any person shall be made without first obtaining a warrant or other process therefor from some magistrate, except in the cases provided in this chapter or otherwise provided by law.” Keawe argues that an in pari materia reading of these two statutes demonstrates that the power to arrest an individual without a warrant (provided by HRS § 803-5) is limited and should be construed narrowly.5 We agree.