Fuhriman v. State
[…] B. The State is a Category One Statutory Employer

Normally, under the exclusive remedy rule, an injured employee is limited to recovery in worker’s compensation and cannot sue in tort. However, I.C. § 72-223 provides an exception to the exclusive remedy rule. Even if an injured employee is entitled to compensation under the Worker’s Compensation Law, a third party may still have legal liability to the injured person. I.C. § 72-223(1). The statute specifically excludes certain employers from third party liability. First, the statute excludes from third party liability “those employers described in section 72-216, Idaho Code, having under them contractors or subcontractors who have in fact complied with the provisions of section 72-301, Idaho Code [requiring employers to secure payment of compensation]____” Id.