Specially Concurring.
[…] Even though the traffic control plan was not part of the work being performed under contract by the direct employer of the injured workers, the State is able to take advantage of the statutory employer immunity. This was not always the case.
In Runcorn v. Shearer Lumber Products, Inc., 107 Idaho 389, 690 P.2d 324 (1984), this Court held that a third party could be held liable for damages even though it fell within the statutory employer definition. This was so because I.C. § 72-223 then provided that an injured employee could sue a third party for damages and that a third party subject to such liability “shall include those employers described in section 72-216, Idaho Code, having under them contractors or subcontractors who have in fact complied with the provisions of’ the statute requiring procurement of workmen’s compensation insurance. Id. at 393, 690 P.2d at 328. However, a simple legislative change in 1996 effectively overruled the Runcorn holding.