Opinion of the Court by
[…] [[Image here]]
(d) A determination by the court that a settlement was made in good faith shall:
(1) Bar any other joint tortfeasor ... from any further claims against the settling tortfea-sor .... except those based on a written indemnity agreement; and
(2) Result in a dismissal of all cross-claims filed against the settling joint tortfeasor .... except those based on a written indemnity agreement.
(e) A party aggrieved by a court determination on the issue of good faith may appeal the determination....
[[Image here]]
(Emphases added.)
. HRS § 641-1 provided in relevant part:
(a) Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit ... courts ... to the supreme court .. except as otherwise provided by law....
[[Image here]]
(c) An appeal shall be taken in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court.
Effective July 1, 2006, the legislature amended HRS § 641-1 in a manner immaterial to the present appeal. See 2004 Haw. Sess. L. Act 202, §§ 66 and 85 at 943 and 948.