concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] “Hospital” is not defined in Chapter 41A but “physician” is, as “a person licensed pursuant to chapter 630 or 633 of NRS.” NRS 41A.013.
In contrast, the provisions respecting “professional negligence” by “provider[s] of health care” that were added to Chapter 41A in 2004 include, but cover more than, “medical malpractice.” Thus, NRS 41A.015 defines “professional negligence” as “a negligent act or omission to act by a provider of health care in the rendering of professional services.”