dissenting in part.
[…] In these cireumstances, the court's reliance on the statute of repose to justify the disparate treatment of injured children seems problematic.
For these reasons, I would find the tolling provision for children, when read in conjunction with the statute of repose, to be a deprivation of equal protection for injured children under the age of eight and, therefore, unconstitutional.
. AS 25.20.010; see also Neary v. McDonald, 956 P.2d 1205, 1209 n. 3 (Alaska 1998) (noting that the age of majority is eighteen years of age).
. Opinion at 1065.
. Former AS 09.10.140 (1996) provided, in part:
Disabilities of minority and incompetency. (a) If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter is at the time the cause of action accrues ... (1) under the age of majority ... the time of [the] disability [of minority] is not a part of the time limit for the commencement of the action.
. Ch. 26, § 8, SLA 1997.
. Since AS 09.10.140(c) by its own terms does not apply to minors over the age of eight at the time of injury, AS 09.10.140(a) applies and tolls the statute of limitations for those minors until the age of majority.