Opinion of the Court by
[…] Id. (footnote omitted).
In this case, the Charter Amendment fails to indicate whether its effective date or the first term to count towards the limit of “four consecutive two year terms” is to be postponed to 1998. See id. In light of the Charter Amendment’s silence, we hold that the Amendment became effective on November 25, 1996, which is the day that the Amendment was “ratified” by a “majority of the electors voting on the amendment:...” See HRS § 50-11; see also HRS §§ 11-155 to -156. Consequently, we also hold that the first term counted towards the limit of “four consecutive two year terms” is the term that commenced “at twelve o'clock meridian on the first Monday of December after” the 1996 election. See CCH art. III, § 3-2; In re Marques, 37 Haw. at 268.
The County of Hawai'i relies on U.S. Term Limits, Inc. v. Hill, 316 Ark. 251, 872 S.W.2d 349 (1994), Woo v. Superior Court, 83 Cal.App.4th 967, 100 Cal.Rptr.2d 156 (Cal.Ct.App.2000), and Kuryak v.