Opinion of the Court by
[…] However, as discussed supra, the text of the Charter Amendment is silent as to which terms count towards the limit of “four consecutive two year terms.” Moreover, legislative history or its equivalent that could be used to clarify the intent of the framers of the Charter Amendment is also silent on this issue. Consequently, a puzzling anomaly appears within the language of article XV of the county charter, insofar as section 15-3 describes the mode of approval of charter amendments while sections 15-1 and 15-2 are silent. Thus, in order to clarify that for which there is only silence, we will resort to HRS § 50-11.
HRS § 50-11 mandates that an amendment or revision to a county charter “shall be considered ratified if a majority of the electors voting on the amendment or revision east their ballots in favor of adoption.” Black’s Law Dictionary defines the word “ratification” as an “[ajdoption or enactment, esp. where the act is the last in a series of necessary steps or consents.... In this sense, ratification” includes “a formal approval of a constitutional amendment....” Black’s Law Dictionary 1289 (8th