Opinion of the Court by
[…] IV. CONCLUSION
Based upon the foregoing analysis, we vacate the circuit court’s November 10, 2004 final judgment and order, and remand with instructions to enter summary judgment in favor of Appellants for reasons consistent with this opinion.
. The Honorable Glenn S. Hara presided.
. HRS § 12-42 provides, in its entirety:
(a) Any candidate running for any office in the State of Hawaii in a special election or special primary election who is the sole candidate for that office shall, after the close of filing of nomination papers, be deemed and declared to be duly and legally elected to the office for which the person is a candidate. The term of office for a candidate elected under this subsection shall begin respectively on the day of the special election or on the day of the immediately succeeding special general election.
(b) Any candidate running for any office in the State of Hawaii in a special general election who was only opposed by a candidate or candidates running on the same ticket in the special primary election and is not opposed by any candidate running on any other ticket, nonpartisan or otherwise, and is nominated at the special primary election shall, after the special primary, be deemed and declared to be duly and legally elected to the office for which the person is a candidate at the special primary election regardless of the number of votes received. The term of office for a candidate elected under this subsection shall begin on the day of the special general election.
. Arakaki asserts that Appellants' point of error does not comply with Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure ("HRAP") Rule 28(b)(4)(A-D) (2005).