Opinion of the Court by
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Moreover, “[t]he provisions of a constitution which regulate its own amendment are not merely directory, but mandatory. [S]trict observance of every substantial requirement is essential to the validity of the proposed amendment.” Id. (block format, emphasis, and citations omitted).
Arakaki asserts that the county charter requires an amendment to contain an effective date in order to be valid. Because of this requirement, Arakaki asserts that the Charter Amendment’s lack of an effective date renders the Amendment void.6
HRS § 50-11 (1993) provides, in its entirety:
Every charter established under this chapter shall provide means by which the charter may be amended or revised. The provisions for amendment and revision must provide for approval of all amendments and revisions by referendum to the electors of the county. The amendment or revision shall be considered ratified if a majority of the electors voting on the amendment or revision cast their ballots in favor of adoption.
Article XV of the 1991 Charter of the County of Hawaii provides for amendment or revision in the following manner:
Section 15-1. Initiation of Amendments or Revisions. Amendments or revisions of this charter may be initiated only in the following manner:
(a) By ordinance of the council adopted after three readings on separate days and passed by the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the entire membership.
[[Image here]]
Section 15-2. Elections to be Called. Upon adoption of an ordinance proposing amendments or revisions of this charter, ... the council shall by resolution provide that the proposed amendments or revisions be submitted to the electors of the county for approval at the next general election. Any such resolution shall provide for the publication of the full text of the proposed amendments or revisions in at least two daily newspapers of general circulation in the county at least forty-five (45) days prior to submission to the electors of the county.
Section 15-3. Mandatory Charter Reviews. The charter shall be reviewed in 1989 and eveiy tenth year thereafter.