Opinion of the Court by
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary defines the word “ratification” as an “[ajdoption or enactment, esp. where the act is the last in a series of necessary steps or consents.... In this sense, ratification” includes “a formal approval of a constitutional amendment....” Black’s Law Dictionary 1289 (8th ed.2004); see Druggan v. Anderson, 269 U.S. 36, 39, 46 S.Ct. 14, 70 L.Ed. 151 (1925) (“The moment that the Amendment was ratified it became effective as a law.”).
After the day of the election, HRS § 11-156 (1993) mandates that “[t]he chief election officer or county clerk shall deliver certificates of election to the persons elected as determined under section 11-155.” Additionally, “[t]he chief election officer or county clerk in county elections shall issue certificates of results where a question has been voted upon.” Id. In relevant part, HRS § 11-155 (1993) provides that,