Clark v. Arakaki
[…] That, in turn, would unduly infringe on the constitutional right to vote for the candidate of one's choice. Hayes v. Gill, 52 Haw. 251, 267, 473 P.2d 872, 882 (1970) ("The right to run for elective office and right to vote for candidates running for such office uphold a fundamental principle of our representative democracy which is, in Alexander Hamilton’s words, quoted by Mr. Chief Justice Warren, 'that the people should choose whom they please to govern them.' ” (Quoting Powell v. McCormack, 395 U.S. 486, 547, 89 S.Ct. 1944, 23 L.Ed.2d 491 (1969).)).

. HRS § 50-11 reads:

Every charter established under this chapter shall provide means by which the charter may be amended or revised. The provisions for amendment and revision must provide for approval of all amendments and revisions by referendum to the electors of the county. The amendment or revision shall be considered ratified if a majority of the electors voting on the amendment or revision cast their ballots in favor of adoption.

(Emphasis added.) This statute was cited only by the majority. Neither party cited this statute in their briefs.

. Arakaki and the County did not directly address this argument, but instead, contend that the Amendment itself was void due to the lack of an effective date.