Clark v. Arakaki
[…] (Emphases added.) Thus, the adoption or rejection of a proposed charter amendment is not made official until the County Clerk has “compilefd], certified], and release[d]” the election results, indicating which “position on the question receiv[ed] the appropriate majority of votes cast....”

Relatedly, HRS § 11-156 mandates that “[t]he chief election officer or county clerk shall issue certificates of results where a question has been voted upon.” In that connection, HRS § 11-155 requires that “a certificate of results declaring the results of the election as of election day shall be issued pursuant to section 11-156.” The purpose of this provision is to “clarify when the results of an election are effective and to provide for the issuance of a ‘certificate of results’ when a question is voted upon.” Hse. Conf. Comm. Rep.