Clark v. Arakaki
[…] 2.

Moreover, HRS § 50-11 only indicates that “if a majority of the electors ... cast their ballots in favor,” then by a vote of the majority the amendment is adopted. The provision does not indicate when the amendment is to become effective. The term “if’ is defined as, inter alia, “in the event that,” or “on the condition that.” Merriam Webster’s Collegiate - Dictionary 576 (10th ed.1994). Accordingly, giving “if’ its ordinary meaning, the relevant portion of HRS § 50-11 reads in effect that “[t]he amendment or revision shall be considered ratified [in the event that] a majority of the electors voting on the amendment or revision cast their ballots in favor of adoption.” Ratification or “formal approval” in the statute does not refer to ivhen the Amendment became effective, but under what circiomstances, i.e., a majority vote, the council’s proposal can be considered adopted by the people.