Clark v. Arakaki
[…] With all due respect, I believe, as the court had concluded, that the Amendment must be prospectively applied. Logically, that would mean the Amendment must apply to persons elected after its adoption, i.e., effective with the December 1998 term following the 1996 adoption of the Amendment and not, as the majority would hold, persons elected contemporaneously with the 1996 Amendment.

II.

First, in my view, the Amendment must be applied prospectively beginning with the 1998-2000 term because pursuant to HRS § 1-3 (Supp.1996), “[n]o law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended.” This court has defined what is “prospective” and “retrospective” law. In Taniguchi, “prospective” is defined as “effective or operative in the future.” 114 Hawai'i at 47, 155 P.3d at 1148 (internal quotation marks, citation and brackets omitted).