CONCURRING OPINION BY
[…] As discussed infra, this is plainly contrary to the directive in Gump II that the content of the special verdict form is a matter for the trial court’s discretion. See Gump II, 93 Hawai'i at 422, 5 P.3d at 412 (explaining that "[n]on-parties may be considered joint tortfeasors under the UCATA and, in the trial court’s sound discretion, may be included on a special verdict form” (emphasis added)).
. The central holding in Doe Parents No. 1 was based on the non-retroactivity clause of HRS § 663-10.5, which made the apportionment between governmental tortfeasors and other tort-feasors applicable only to "causes of action based upon acts or omissions occurring on or after June 22, 1994[.]” 100 Hawai'i at 86, 58 P.3d at 597 (quoting 1994 Haw. Sess. L. Act 214, § 4 at 517) (internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted).