CONCURRING OPINION BY
[…] A joint tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tort-feasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement.
When there is such a disproportioji of fault among joint tojtfeasors as to render inequitable an equal distribution among them of the common liability by contjibutioji, the relative degrees of fault of the joint tortfeasoj's shall be considered in determining their pro mta shares, subject to section 663-17.
(Emphases added.)
. HRS § 663-17 (1993 & Supp.2007), entitled "Third-party practice; enforcement of right to contribution; unnamed defendants and third party defendants[,]” provides in relevant part that: