*1058 Discussion
[…] [Citation.] If, however, the statutory language is susceptible of more than one reasonable construction, we can look to the legislative history in aid of ascertaining legislative intent. [Citation.]”
A plain reading of section 1045(e) does not lend itself to the majority’s view. Simply stated, there is no language in the phrase “the court shall . . . order that the records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law” that suggests that the use of Pitchess information is limited to a particular court proceeding. While the Legislature could have utilized phrases such as “this court proceeding” or “the pending court proceeding” that would have so limited the use of such records, it did not.