*1058 Discussion
[…] Superior Court (2002) 29 Cal.4th 1, 19 [124 Cal.Rptr.2d 202, 52 P.3d 129], “While this may have been true in 1989, in daily trial practice, the Pitchess pendulum has swung too far in favor of police privacy rights and against the disclosure of relevant evidence.” In the present case, the pendulum continues to swing in the wrong direction.
The petition of real parties in interest for a rehearing was denied April 16, 2003. Baxter, J., Chin, J., and Brown, J., were of the opinion that the petition should be granted.
Hereafter section 1045(e). All statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise noted.
Section 1043, subdivision (b)(3) (hereafter section 1043(b)(3)) requires, in order to discover Pitchess information: “Affidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records.”
Section 352 provides, in relevant part: “The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will . . . create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of misleading the jury.”