*1058 Discussion
[…] A majority of the court concludes that the protective order required by Evidence Code section 1045, subdivision (e),1 “that the records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law,” limits the use of Pitchess discovery (Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 [113 Cal.Rptr. 897, 522 P.2d 305]) to the proceeding in which the discovery was sought (lead opn., ante, at pp. 1040-1043).