*1058 Discussion
[…] The statutory Pitchess discovery scheme, of which section 1045(e) is a part, was enacted by the Legislature in 1978. As the lead opinion recognizes (lead opn., ante, at p. 1040), the original bill was amended on August 7, 1978, to state that the use of records obtained pursuant to Pitchess discovery “shall be limited to the litigation in aid of which access to the records or information was sought.” (Assem. Amend, to Sen. Bill No. 1436 (1977-1978 Reg. Sess.) Aug. 7, 1978, italics omitted.) But a subsequent Assembly amendment deleted this language and replaced it with the current version of section 1045, subdivision (d), which contains no such blanket limitation and instead provides that “the court may make any order which justice requires to protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or oppression.” (Assem. Amend, to Sen. Bill No. 1436 (1977-1978 Reg. Sess.) Aug. 30, 1978, italics omitted.)
Subdivision (e) of section 1045 was added in 1982. The original version of the bill adding this provision expressly provided that peace officer personnel records obtained through Pitchess discovery “may not be used for any purpose or in any proceedings other than those identified in the motion pursuant to Section 1043.” (Sen. Bill No. 1065 (1981-1982 Reg. Sess.) Mar. 30, 1981, italics omitted.) This language was removed, however, by a subsequent amendment and replaced with the current version of section 1045(e) which, as we have seen, provides only that such records “may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.”
The Legislature, in enacting the Pitchess discovery scheme, and again in enacting section 1045(e), considered and rejected limiting the use of Pitchess discovery to the proceedings in which the discovery was obtained. In Hess v. Ford Motor Co.