Knauer v. Foote
[…] . HRS § 501-151 provides in relevant part:

No writ of entry, action for partition, or any action affecting the title to real property or the use and occupation thereof or the buildings thereon, and no judgment, nor any appeal or other proceeding to vacate or reverse any judgment, shall have any effect upon registered land as against persons other than the parties thereto, unless a full memorandum thereof, containing also a reference to the number of certificate of title of the land affected is filed or recorded and registered.

.HRS § 634-51 provides in relevant part:

In any action concerning real property or affecting tire title or the right of possession of real property, the plaintiff, at the time of filing the complaint, and any other party at the time of filing a pleading in which affirmative relief is claimed, or at any time afterwards, may record in the bureau of conveyances a notice *88of the pendency of the action.... From and after the time of recording tire notice, a person who becomes a purchaser or incumbrancer of the property affected shall be deemed to have constructive notice of tire pendency of the action and be bound by any judgment entered therein if the person claims through a party of the action; provided that in the case of registered land, section 501-151 ... shall govern.

. HRS § 501-151 further provides in relevant part that "[n]otice of the pendency of an action in a United States District Court, as well as a court of the State of Hawaii, may be recorded.”