Knauer v. Foote
[…] .HRS § 501-153 provides in relevant part:

Whenever in any action affecting registered land, judgment is entered for the plaintiff, except in actions relating to terms of less than one year, the judgment is entided to registration on presentation of a certificate of the entry thereof from the clerk of the court where the action is pending, to the assistant registrar, who shall enter a memorandum upon the certificate of title of the land to which the judgment relates.

. With respect to expunging a lis pendens, the dissent incorrectly asserts that "HRS § 501-1 unequivocally grants the forgoing powers to the land court, not the circuit court.” See dissent at 4. The first paragraph of HRS § 501-1 provides that:

A court is established, called the land court, which shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all applications for the registration of title to land and easements or rights in land held and possessed in fee simple within the State, with power to hear and determine all questions arising upon such applications, and also have jurisdiction over such other questions as may come before it under this chapter, subject to the rights of appeal under this chapter. The proceedings upon the applications shall be proceedings in rem against the land, and the decrees shall operate directly on the land and vest and establish title thereto.

HRS § 501-1 (1993) (emphasis added). The plain language of HRS § 501-1 confers on the land court "jurisdiction over such other questions as may come before it under this chapter,” such'as expunging a lis pendens, as opposed to "exclusive original jurisdiction.” HRS § 501-1. Because HRS § 501-1 does not confer on the land court exclusive original jurisdiction to expunge a lis pendens, it does not preclude the circuit court from taking the same action.