Knauer v. Foote
[…] . HRS § 501-151 further provides in relevant part that "[n]otice of the pendency of an action in a United States District Court, as well as a court of the State of Hawaii, may be recorded.”

. HRS § 501-152 provides that "[a]t any time after final judgment in favor of the defendant, or other disposition of any case in which a memorandum has been registered as provided in section 501-151, a certificate of the clerk stating the manner of the disposal thereof shall be entided to registration.”

.HRS § 501-153 provides in relevant part:

Whenever in any action affecting registered land, judgment is entered for the plaintiff, except in actions relating to terms of less than one year, the judgment is entided to registration on presentation of a certificate of the entry thereof from the clerk of the court where the action is pending, to the assistant registrar, who shall enter a memorandum upon the certificate of title of the land to which the judgment relates.