Knauer v. Foote
[…] . HRS § 501-151 further provides in relevant part that "[n]otice of the pendency of an action in a United States District Court, as well as a court of the State of Hawaii, may be recorded.”

. HRS § 501-152 provides that "[a]t any time after final judgment in favor of the defendant, or other disposition of any case in which a memorandum has been registered as provided in section 501-151, a certificate of the clerk stating the manner of the disposal thereof shall be entided to registration.”

.HRS § 501-153 provides in relevant part: