Knauer v. Foote
[…] The “court” referred to in this section is the land court. HRS § 501-1 (1993) provides that, "where the context requires a different construction, the word 'court' ... means the land court[.]”

. To the extent that the issue presented is not an amendment or alteration to a certificate of title, no analysis regarding the continued validity of Iaea is provided.

. HRS § 501-151 provides in relevant part:

No writ of entry, action for partition, or any action affecting the title to real property or the use and occupation thereof or the buildings thereon, and no judgment, nor any appeal or other proceeding to vacate or reverse any judgment, shall have any effect upon registered land as against persons other than the parties thereto, unless a full memorandum thereof, containing also a reference to the number of certificate of title of the land affected is filed or recorded and registered.

.HRS § 634-51 provides in relevant part: