Knauer v. Foote
[…] This order shall be presented to tire registrar for recordation and shall have the effect of voiding the lien from its inception....

. The Iaea court held that "[t]he circuit court had jurisdiction over the subject matter, despite the fact that [tire suit] concerned registered land.” Iaea, 59 Haw. at 651, 586 P.2d at 1017. However, that part of the judgment ordering the registrar to expunge deeds and certificates of title issued by the land court was unenforceable. Id. at 651, 586 P.2d at 1017.

. HRS § 501-196 provides in relevant part:

No erasure, alteration, or amendment shall be made upon the registration book after the entry of a certificate of title or of a memorandum thereon, and the approval of the same by the registrar or an assistant registrar except by order of the court recorded with the assistant registrar, provided that the registrar or assistant registrar may correct any clerical error made by personnel of the registrar's or assistant registrar's office.

The “court” referred to in this section is the land court. HRS § 501-1 (1993) provides that, "where the context requires a different construction, the word 'court' ... means the land court[.]”