State v. Thompson
[…] State v. Ramirez, 190 Ariz. 65, 69, 945 P.2d 376, 380 (App.1997). In apparent response, the 1998 legislature amended the definition of “premeditation” to state the following:

‘Premeditation ’ means that the defendant acts with either the intention or the knowledge that he will kill another human being, when such intention or knowledge precedes the killing by any length of time to permit reflection. Proof of actual reflection is not required, but an act is not done with premeditation if it is the instant effect of a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.

A.R.S. § 13-1101(1)(1998) (emphasis added). Comparing the two statutory definitions, the legislature did not change the phrase upon which the majority focuses, “such intention or knowledge precedes the killing by any length of time to permit reflection,” it added the critical sentence yet the one ignored by the majority: “Proof of actual reflection is not required.”