CONCURRING IN PART AND DISSENTING IN PART:
[…] The state must also prove that the killing was not done under the influence of a quarrel or heat of passion. This latter requirement focuses the jury’s assessment of the facts relating to the time factor; it requires the jury to find that a defendant’s accompanying state of mind be such that the killing is not the result of an impulsive act. If the facts support such a finding, a conviction for first degree murder is neither arbitrary nor capricious. See State v. Booker, 203 Ariz. 284, 289, ¶ 11, 53 P.3d 635, 640 (App.2002) (holding that the limiting language of A.R.S. section 13-1101(l)-that a murder is not premeditated “if it is the instant effect of a sudden quarrel or heat of passion” — “adequately conveys the concept that ‘an act cannot be both impulsive and premeditated.’ ” (quoting Ramirez, 190 Ariz. at 71, 945 P.2d at 382)).
¶44 I find support for my conclusion in State v. Guerra, 161 Ariz. 289, 778 P.2d 1185 (1989). There, this court examined an instruction that, in defining premeditation, emphasized the rapidity with which premeditation could occur. Id. at 293-94, 778 P.2d at 1189-90. The court stated that “a jury may be misled” when an instruction places “undue emphasis on the rapidity with which premeditation can occur.” Id. at 294, 778 P.2d at 1190. However, the court concluded that “the remaining portions of the instructions clarified the definition of premeditation.” Id. The clarifying language included the phrase from A.R.S. section 13-1101(1) that “[a]n act is not done with premeditation if it is the instant effect of a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” Id.; see also Eastlack, 180 Ariz. at 259, 883 P.2d at 1015.9 Accordingly, as long *483as a jury is instructed that a premeditated murder cannot occur when there is a sudden quarrel or heat of passion, the difference between first and second degree murder is adequately distinguished for a jury to