Cooper v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Based on my resolution of this issue, I would not reach the issue presented in Section 11(C) of the majority opinion.

I. Section 38-3-l(D)(l) Applies to Nuisance Claims

{24} As explained below, I believe that Plaintiffs’ complaint invokes injunctive relief. However, because this case involves a private nuisance claim, I believe the proper venue is controlled by Section 38 — 3—1(D)(1) regardless of whether it involves injunctive relief. I therefore respectfully disagree with the majority’s interpretation of Section 38-3-1(D)(1).

{25} Section 38-3-l(D)(l) states: “When lands or any interest in lands are the object of any suit in whole or in part, the suit shall be bi'ought in the county where the land or any portion of the land is situate.” Section 38-3-l(D)(l) (emphasis added). It is difficult to imagine a broader statute relating to the proper venue for actions involving land. “[T]he plain language of the statute [is] the primary indicator of legislative intent.” Whitely v. N.M. State Pers.