(Maj. opn., ante, at p. 1197, fn. 9, citing this dissent.) Rather, I agree such a person may have a duty to warn a spouse if, in fact, he knows he is infected. But I remain unwilling on the present record, which does not permit full consideration of the public policy ramifications, to impose new warning duties on persons who do not know they are infected.
Health and Safety Code section 120975 provides in its entirety: “To protect the privacy of individuals who are the subject of blood testing for antibodies to human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), the following shall apply: [f] Except as provided in Section 1603.1 [disclosure to blood banks by health officials], 1603.3 [notification of blood donors], or 121022 [assuring access to anonymous testing while directing health care providers to report HIV cases consistently with federal funding requirements], no person shall be compelled in any state, county, city, or other local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to identify or provide identifying characteristics that would identify any individual who is the subject of a blood test to detect antibodies to HIV.”