Deeds v. Regence Blueshield of Idaho
[…] There are material differences between the two statutes. Idaho Code § 72-724 provides, “An appeal may be made to the Supreme Court by such parties from such decisions and orders of the commission and within such times and in such manner as prescribed by Rule of the Supreme Court.” Unlike Section 7-919(a), it does not list the orders and/or judgments from which appeals may be taken. It simply refers to the rules of this Court. It permits an appeal “from such decisions and orders of the commission ... as prescribed by Rule of the Supreme Court.” Idaho Code § 7-919 does not contain any such limitation. There is no reference to the rules of this Court.

Subsection (b) of the statute provides, “The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.” The word “manner” simply refers to the procedure for prosecuting the appeal. The phrase “to the same extent” simply refers to the scope of the appeal. The appellate court is to review it just as it would review an appeal from any order or judgment in a civil action.