dissenting.
[…] People v. J.J.H., 17 P.3d 159, 163 (Colo.2001) (quoting S.G.W. v. People, 752 P.2d 86, 91 (Colo.1988)); see People in Interest of M.C., 750 P.2d 69, 70 (Colo.App.1987)(“The Children’s Code’s, sole emphasis is on rehabilitating children, assisting them in becoming responsible and productive members of society, and preventing them, while at an impressionable and vulnerable age, from becoming criminals.”), aff'd, 774 P.2d 857 (Colo.1989).
As pertinent here, § 19-2-517(l)(a), C.R.S. 2005, states:
A juvenile may be charged by the direct filing of an information in the district court or by indictment only when: ...
(IV) The juvenile is fourteen years of age or older, has allegedly committed a delinquent act that constitutes a felony, and has previously been subject to proceedings in district court as a result of a direct filing pursuant to this section or a transfer pursuant to section 19-2-518 ....
Thus, § 19-2-5l7(l)(a)(IV) provides that if certain conditions are met, a juvenile can only be charged in district court if the juvenile is fourteen years old or older and has committed a delinquent act that constitutes a felony.