*1126Opinion
[…] In any event, the argument also fails legally. We agree with the Court of Appeal that, given section 835’s language, “the Legislature could not have intended that any act by a public entity’s employee that creates a dangerous condition is negligent or wrongful per se.” Instead, as the Court of Appeal concluded, “to establish liability under section 835, subdivision (a), for injury caused by a dangerous condition, a plaintiff must prove that the public entity acted negligently or wrongfully even when the public entity created the dangerous condition.”
Section 830, subdivision (a), defines a “dangerous condition” as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” However, as the California Law Revision Commission comment to that section explains, “The definition of ‘dangerous condition’ defines the type of property conditions for which a public entity may be held liable but does not impose liability.