Mountain Woodworks, Inc. v. Voss
[…] Peacock v. Thomas, 516 US 349, 359 n 7, 116 S Ct 862, 133 L Ed 2d 817 (1996). However, the parties have not pointed us to any authority suggesting that a federal judgment involving the exercise of federal subject matter jurisdiction is unenforceable in other states unless it is enforceable in the state in which the district court sits.

NMSA § 37-1-2 provides:

“Actions founded upon any judgment of any court of the state may be brought within fourteen years from the date of the judgment, and not afterward. Actions founded upon any judgment of any court of record of any other state or territory of the United States, or of the federal courts, may be brought within the applicable period of limitation within that jurisdiction, not to exceed fourteen years from the date of the judgment, and not afterward.”

NMSA § 53-16-24 provides: