To understand why this is the case, I first review the pertinent statutory scheme. As the lead opinion explains, the CFRA is patterned after the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (FMLA). (29 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2654.) The CFRA allows an employee, under certain circumstances, up to 12 weeks of unpaid “family care and medical leave” for family needs such as the birth or adoption of a child, serious illness of a family member, or when “an employee’s own serious health condition . . . makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of that employee.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(3)(C).) The CFRA defines a “serious health condition” as “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves either of the following: [][] (A) Inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential health care facility, [f] (B) Continuing treatment or continuing supervision by a health care provider.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(8).)
Under the CFRA, if an employee requests medical leave, an employer may require an employee seeking medical leave to submit a certification by the employee’s health care provider, which “shall be sufficient if it includes all of *222the following: [][] (A) The date on which the serious health condition commenced, [f] (B) The probable duration of the condition. [][] (C) A statement that, due to the serious health condition, the employee is unable to perform the function [sic] of his or her position.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (k)(l), italics added.) State regulations make clear that employers may not ask for additional information from the employee. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 7297.4, subd. (b)(2)(A)(l).)