According to appellant, the PUC erred because it failed to apply the FCC’s approach.
We begin our analysis by examining the overall purpose of the Act, which is to promote competition in the telecommunications industry. Section 276 describes its specific purpose as “to promote competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the general publicf.]” Section 276(b)(1). For many years, LECs were the sole providers of payphone services. The traditional regulatory approach permitted them to subsidize their payphone services from their earnings on other services, a practice known as cross-subsidization. Section 276 prohibits such cross-subsidization for LECs that are also BOCs. Section 276(a) provides:
“After the effective date of the rules prescribed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, any Bell operating company that provides payphone service—
“(1) shall not subsidize its payphone service directly or indirectly from its telephone exchange service operations or its exchange access operations; and
“(2) shall not prefer or discriminate in favor of its payphone service.”
As the District of Columbia Circuit Court of Appeals has explained, this section “is designed to replace a state-regulated monopoly system with a federally facilitated, competitive market.” New England Public Communications v. F.C.C., 334 F3d 69, 77 (DC Cir 2003).
Section 276(b) requires the FCC to prescribe regulations to implement the statute in ways that will achieve five specific goals. One of those goals is to provide nonstructural safeguards to prevent cross-subsidization that, at a minimum, include the standards that the FCC had previously adopted for certain new telecommunications services and that are known as the Computer III standards. Section 276(b)(1)(C). Finally, section 276(c) provides that, “[t]o the extent that any State requirements are inconsistent with the *99Commission’s regulations,” the regulations preempt those state requirements.