In Re the Adoption of Sara J.
[…] . 25 U.S.C. § 1901(5) (1978).

. 25 U.S.C. § 1902 (1978).

. H.R.Rep. No 95-1386, at 23, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978 at 7546.

. The tribe argues that this argument is founded on the unwarranted assumption that all Indian communities will invariably oppose outside placements. But the argument merely recognizes that such an application of the social and cultural standards would give tribes power to veto a good cause determination in any case they choose to contest. We see little difference between granting an interested parly a veto and complete nullification of the provision.

. See 25 U.S.C. § 1911(c) (1978) ("In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child, the Indian custodian of the child and the Indian child's tribe shall have a right to intervene at any point in the proceeding.”).

. Alaska Adoption R. 11(f).

. Guidelines for State Courts; Indian Child Custody Proceedings, 44 Fed.Reg. 67,584, 67,595 (Bureau of Indian Affairs Nov. 26, 1979).

. See id. at 67,584.