In Re the Adoption of Sara J.
[…] B. The Prevailing Social and Cultural Standards of the Relevant Indian Community Have Only Limited Application in Determining Whether Good Cause Exists To Depart from ICWA’s Adoptive Preferences.

Congress enacted the Indian Child Welfare Act out of concern over the unwarranted break-up of Indian families caused by removal of children by state authorities and the placement of “an alarmingly high percentage of such children” with non-Indian foster and adoptive placements.11 In an effort to reverse this trend, ICWA specifies preferred adoptive placements for Indian children.12 Thus, 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a) provides:

In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.