FABE, Justice.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Stat. Ann. §§ 65-6701 to 6709; M»p.Cope Ann, § 20-103; MinnSm: § 144.343; Moxt.Cope §§ 50-20-201 to 215; Nes Rev. Stat. §§ 71-6901 to 6908; Nev Rev.Stat. 442.255; NJ Smat. Ann § 9:17A-1.1 to 1.12; S.D. Copirien Laws § 34-23A-7; W. Va Copg §§ 16-2F-1 to 9.
. See, eg., Ga.Coo® Ann. § 15-11-112(a) (prohibiting physicians from performing an abortion on a minor unless the physicians give either "24 hours' actual notice, in person or by telephone, *584to a parent or guardian" or twenty-four hours' written notice, which is deemed delivered forty-eight hours after mailing); Iowa Cope § 135L.3(1) (prohibiting physicians from performing an abortion on a minor "until at least forty-eight hours' prior notification is provided to a parent of the pregnant minor").